Home » Pennsylvania Constitution in the News – 2011
[…] As the bill only applied to Washington County, the Governor stated that it was unconstitutional special legislation and a violation of the Uniformity Clause of the Pennsylvania Constitution. House Bill 1696.


On June 24, 2011, Sari Heidenreich, an intern with the Pennsylvania Legislative Correspondents’ Association, stated in the Pittsburgh Tribune-Review that Governor Tom Corbett wants lawmakers to approve legislation providing school vouchers by June 30, 2011. Opponents of the legislation claim that vouchers for school choice violate Article III, Section 15 of the Pennsylvania Constitution, which provides that “no money raised for the support of the public schools of the Commonwealth shall be appropriated to or used for the support of any sectarian school.” It should be noted that this last-minute push failed. [According to Senate Education Chairman Jeffrey Piccola, a leading advocate for school vouchers, the issue will have to be taken up again in the fall, after the recess.]