Home » Pennsylvania Constitution in the News – 2015
[…] Kane believes that the events that led to her charges stem from a group of state prosecutors and judges that shared the offensive and pornographic emails. She said that a grand jury protective order stands in the way of her releasing the offensive emails and the names of those who exchanged them.
See Kane: Criminal Charges Stem From Porn Emails

On August 14, 2015 the Legal Intelligencer’s editorial board reported that since Attorney General Kane will not resign, and because impeachment, disbarment or suspension could take months or years, Article VI, Section 7 of Pennsylvania’s Constitution provides an expeditious way to remove Kane. Section 7 provides that “[a]ll civil officers elected by the people . . . shall be removed by the governor for reasonable cause, after due notice and hearing, on the address of two-thirds of the Senate.” The editorial board believes that a hearing before the Senate to determine “reasonable cause” could be completed in one or two days.
See The Constitutional Procedure to Remove Kane From Office