Home » Pennsylvania Constitution in the News – 2015
[…] Millcraft and McKnight plan to use the space for a $35.5 million parking garage with condos and apartments above and street-level retailers. URA will also lend Millcraft and McKnight $7 million to be paid back over a 21year span. The deal, McNickle writes, is most disadvantageous to the public, because 75% of the parking tax paid at the new garage will go toward repaying the loan. McNickle questions the validity of the deal because the URA is an independent agency of the commonwealth and is using public dollars to fund the loan. Article VIII, Section 8 of the Pennsylvania Constitution states that “[t]he credit of the commonwealth shall not be pledged or loaned to any individual, company, corporation or association.” Taxpayers, McNickle argues, “have no business underwriting any business.”
See Taxpayers Played for Rubes (Again)